Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Sexy Song of the Week

Say It Right by Nelly Furtado

In the day
In the night
Say it right
Say it all
You either got it
Or you don't
You either stand or you fall
When your will is broken
When it slips from your hand
When there's no time for joking
There's a hole in the plan

Oh you don't mean nothing at all to me
No you don't mean nothing at all to me
But you got what it takes to set me free
Oh you could mean everything to me

I can't say that I'm not lost and at fault
I can't say that I don't love the light and the dark
I can't say that I don't know that I am alive
And all of what I feel I could show
You tonight you tonight

Oh you don't mean nothing at all to me
No you don't mean nothing at all to me
But you got what it takes to set me free
Oh you could mean everything to me

From my hands I could give you
Something that I made
From my mouth I could sing you another brick that I laid
From my body I could show you a place God knows
You should know the space is holy
Do you really want to go?

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

You Won't Believe It!

I really am allergic to dating!!! I had a routine check up with my ENT today. He looked in my throat and sinus cavities. He backed away from me and asked if I had been feeling sick lately. I told him about my sore throat weekend before last. The doctor then proceeded to tell me that I have all kinds of infection in my throat and sinuses. It started in the throat and spread. He said if I didn't get an antibiotic in me, I would probably end up with bronchitis and/or pneumonia soon. OMG!! I'm not to return to work or go around people until Friday!!! So you know what that means???

Yep...I had to cancel my date with the guy from Match AGAIN!! He is going to begin to think I'm not really interested. Grrr...

Oh yeah, I had my poor pooch emasculated yesterday, so now we are both lying around moaning and groaning.

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Happy Day Before My Birthday!

Here's a little sexy for those of you who actually enjoy February 14. I hate Britney Spears as much as I do this day. But this song is sexy!

Saturday, February 13, 2010

You say it's your birthday...

Tomorrow is Valentines Day, but never mind that! Monday is my birthday! So that means a weekend of friends and fun! Tonight is dinner with my gay boys, tomorrow is brunch and a movie with a girlfriend, and Monday is an all girls' day all day! Don't know what we are going to do yet, but I'm sure we will have fun!

That is...if the freakin' weather will cooperate! The roads and parking lots are just sheets of ice! Remember, the South isn't equipped for all this mess! I hope the temps will get high enough to melt enough of it for me to get out of my apartment complex tonight.

In man news, I have rescheduled my postponed Match date from last weekend. We are meeting Tuesday for lunch, since I have a long weekend.

So every weekend of 2010 has been full of wild weather and/or sickness. I'm ready for some warmth and wellness! Still dateless and sexless in 2010...

Sunday, February 7, 2010


Remember the bite on Match that I mentioned? Well, we were supposed to meet for lunch today. But yet again, I'm sick! It's like I'm allergic to dating now! I've had this really bad sore throat since Thursday. I thought it was just due to my sinus drainage junk. It just continued to worsen, so I went to urgent care today, just so they could tell me it was an infection. It isn't strep, but something is wrong. Well, gee thanks, Doc!

So again, I had to postpone a date because of illness. I guess I could've gone and let him listen to my nasty old-lady been smoking for 50 years sounding voice. What a turn-on! And then maybe he would have come down with the gross little infection too! An even bigger turn-on!

Still dateless and sexless in 2010...

Friday, February 5, 2010

Oops! Sexy Song of the Week

What's Your Fantasy by Ludacris

Ludacris - What's Your Fantasy
Uploaded by UniversalMusicGroup. - Watch more music videos, in HD!

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Give it to me now, give it to me now
Give it to me now, give it to me now

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah
Give it to me now, give it to me now
Give it to me now..

[Chorus: Ludacris, then Shawna *2X*]
I wanna, li-li-li-lick you from yo' head to yo' toes
And I wanna, move from the bed down to the down to the to the flo'
Then I wanna, ahh ahh - you make it so good I don't wanna leave
But I gotta, kn-kn-kn-know what-what's your fan-ta-ta-sy

I wanna get you in the Georgia Dome on the fifty yard line
While the Dirty Birds kick for t'ree
And if you like in the club we can do it
In the DJ booth or in the back of the V.I.P.
Whipped cream with cherries and strawberries on top
Lick it don't stop, keep the door locked don't knock while the boat rock
We go-bots and robots so they gotta wait til the show stop
Or how 'bout on the beach with black sand
Lick up your thigh then call me the Pac Man
Table top or just give me a lap dance
The Rock to the Park to the Point to the Flatlands
That man Ludacris (woo) in the public bathroom
Or in back of a classroom
How ever you want it lover lover gonna tap that ass soon
See I cast 'em and I past 'em get a tight grip and I grasp 'em
I flash 'em and out last 'em
And if ain't good then I trash 'em while you stash 'em
I'll let 'em free
And the tell me what they fantasy
Like up on the roof roof tell yo boyfriend not to be mad at me


I wanna get you in the bath tub
With the candle lit you give it up till they go out
Or we can do it on stage of the Ludacris concert
Cause you know I got sold out
Or red carpet dick could just roll out
Go 'head and scream you can't hold out
We can do it in the pouring rain
Runnin the train when it's hot or cold out
How 'bout in the library on top of books
But you can't be too loud
You wanna make a brother beg for it
Give me TLC 'cause you know I be too proud
We can do it in the white house
Tryna make them turn the lights out
Champaign with my campaign let me do the damn thing
What's my name, what's my name, what's my name a sauna, jacuzzi
In the back row at the movie
You can stratch my back and rule me
You can push me or just pull me
On hay in middle of the barn (woo) rose pedals on the silk sheets uh
Eating fresh fruits sweep yo woman right off her feet


I wanna get you in the back seat windows up
That's the way you like to fuck, clogged up fog alert
Rip the pants and rip the shirt, ruff sex make it hurt
In the garden all in the dirt
Roll around Georgia Brown that's the way I like it twerk
Legs jerk, overworked, underpaid but don't be afraid
In the sun or up in the shade
On the top of my escalade
Maybe your girl and my friend can trade; tag team, off the ropes!
On the ocean or in the boat! Factories or on hundred spokes!
What about up in the candy sto' that chocolate chocolate make it melt
Whips and chains, handcuffs, smack a little booty up with my belt
Scream help play my game; dracula man I'll get my fangs
Horseback and I'll get my reigns, school teacher let me get my grades

[Chorus - repeat 4X]

Monday, February 1, 2010

Nibbles and Bites

Today has been the mother of all days! I took my cat to the vet for an injured paw, and she ended up in surgery. The vet fixed the paw and pulled several of her teeth. Wowzers! What a vet bill!! My baby girl has always had a dental problem, and I knew that it would come to this one day. I just didn't wake up thinking today would be it. In other pet news, the new man of the house is doing better. I think he just prefers to be crated when left alone. The day of the barking complaint, I had left him baby-gated in the kitchen, with no background noise. He was probably just scared.

In dating news, I can report that has picked up a little. I joined again a while back, but I hadn't met anyone of interest on there. In the last couple days, there has been two bites and a nibble. One man and I have exchanged numbers (yesterday) but haven't talked on the phone yet. Another one asked if I'd like to meet for drinks this week. And the nibble...well, he just emailed me today. But I like his profile and pics. We shall see...